Saiyok Pumphanmuang

Vitals

Real Name: Sakdaa Niamhon
Camp: Muay Thai Plaza
Date of Birth: 23 Oct 1983
Place of Birth: Pitsanulok, Thailand
Weight: 69 kilos
Stance: Southpaw
204 Wins – 39 Loses- 1 draw

All the latest Saiyok Pumpanmuang articles

Gallery 

Photo credit: Sapao Photography

Achievements

  • Current Lumpinee Stadium Super-welterweight champion (154 lb)
  • Current Champion of Thailand Welterweight (147 lb)
  • 2012 WMC 4 Men Tournament champion
  • 2007 Rajadamnern Stadium Super-lightweight champion (140 lb)
  • 2006 WMC Super-lightweight champion (140 lb)
  • 2007 Tamjai Superyak 8 Men Tournament champion (143 lb)

Saiyok began his career at the age of 11 and quickly rose through the ranks winning a Rajadonnern title.

His career hit a bump in 2007 when he lost his title to Singmanee Srisompong (currently Kaewsamrit).  Saiyok was accused of Lom Muay (throwing a fight) the most serious offence a nak muay can commit.

Saiyok was black balled by other promoters and was forced to retire prematurely.  It’s rumoured he was working as a fruit vendor when Muay Thai Promoter and Lieutenant General Pumphanmuang took him in and got him back in the ring.

Saiyok seized his second chance and never looked back.  Saiyok went on a 4 year winning streak, losing his first fight May 27, 2012 to Mo Khamel at Slamm VII show.  The ringside doctors stopped the fight when Saiyok received a cut from a well-timed elbow.

Saiyok continues to fight on the international circuit and is a regular on the Thai Fight Promotion.   Saiyok has a phoenix tattoo on his should which is all to fitting for his life’s story.

Saiyok Highlight clip