Buakaw Banchamek / Buakaw Por. Pramuk

Vitals

Camp: Buakaw Banchamek gym formerly Por. Pramuk
Real Name: Sombat Banchamek
Date of Birth: 8 May, 1982
Place of Birth: Surin, Province
Height: 174 cms Weight: 69 kilos
Win:185 Loss:19 Draw:12 (46 KO)

Buakaw Banchamek

All the latest Buakaw Banchamek articles

Buakaw Por Pramuk Gallery

Achievements

  • K-1 World MAX 2006 Champion
  • K-1 World MAX 2004 Champion
  • K-1 World MAX 2005 Finalist
  • WMC Middle Weight Champion(VS Jomhod)
  • S-1 Super Welter Weight Champion(VS Jean Charles Skarbowsky)
  • Toyota Muay Thai Tournament 2002 Super Light Weight Champion – 140 lbs
  • Omnoi Stadium Light Weight Champion – 135 lbs
  • Omnoi Stadium Feather Weight Champion – 126 lbs
  • Thailand Feather Weight Champion – 126 lbs
  • Lumpinee Stadium 2nd place at Lightweight division – 135 lb

Buakaw Banchamek highlight

clip by mck2h

 

History

Buakaw (White Lotus) is quite possibly the best know Thai fighter in the world.His success has helped elevate Thailand’s national sport to the world stage.

Buakaw began his fighting career at the age of 8 fighting in his home province of Buriram (North East) Thailand.At the age of 15 he moved to Chachengsao to fight for the Por. Pramuk Gym.

Buakaw is said to have had approximately 400 career fights.While at Por. Pramuk, Buakaw won the Omnoi Stadium Championship as well as the 140 Lbs. Toyota Marathon Tournament.The Lumpini Stadium title has eluded him as his best ranking has been second place.

In July 2004 Hideki Suzuki of the Ingram Gym and Team Inoki entered Buakaw into the K-1 Max.Buakaw then virtually an unknown fighter shocked everyone by defeating Parr, Kohi and then reigning champion Masato all in one night.

In one night Buakaw was thrust onto the world stage, while in Thailand hardly anyone knew of his achievements abroad.With the K-1 Max purse and his demand abroad Buakaw’s fighting career in Thailand has ended.

Buakaw lost his Max title the following year in and extra round decision to Shoot Boxing Champion Andy Souwer.It became evident that Buakaw was going to have to improve his boxing if he were going to have continued success at Max.

Buakaw returned in 2006 reinvigorated and hungry for his title. History looked to be repeating itself as both Buakaw and Souwer were to meet yet another time in the finals.Buakaw had clearly worked on his boxing skills as he knocked out Souwer with a flurry of punches in the second round.

Buakaw is the only fighter to have won the MAX title twice.Based on his performance this year, winning another MAX title looks like a strong possibility.

Long Buakaw Por. Pramuk HL Clip  by Colargol


Footage of Past Fights

Date Outcome Details Fight Footage Nationality Notes
March 21, 2004 Win Decision Fuji Chalmsak Thailand NJKF
April 4, 2004 Win Decision (3R 3-0) Jordan Tai New Zealand K-1 MAX 2004 Opening
July 8, 2004 Win Decision (Extended Round 2-1) John Wayne Parr Australia K-1 MAX Quarter-Final
July 8, 2004 Win KO (2R :42) Takayuki Kohiruimaki Japan K-1 MAX Semi-Final
July 8, 2004 Win Decision (Extended 2R 3-0) Masato Japan K-1 MAX Final
October 13, 2004 Win Decision {3-0) Kozo Takeda Japan K-1 MAX
November 6, 2004 Win TKO (2R 1:26) Maita “Yoneda” Katsumori Japan NJKF Titans 1st
February 23, 2005 Loss Decision (Extended Round 2-1) Albert Kraus Netherlands K-1 MAX Japan
May 4, 2005 Win Decision (3R 3-0) Vasily Shish Belarus K-1 MAX
July 20, 2005 Win Decision (3R 2-0) Jadamba Narantungalag Mongolia K-1 MAX Quarter-Final
July 20, 2005 Win Decision (3R 3-0) Albert Kraus Netherlands K-1 MAX Semi-Final
July 20, 2005 Loss Decision (Extended 2R 2-1) Andy Souwer Netherlands K-1 MAX Final
November 5, 2005 Win TKO (1R) Youssef Akhnikh Netherlands Trieste, Italy
February 4, 2006 Win Decision (3R 3-0) Mike Zambidis Greece K-1 MAX Japan
February 18, 2006 Win TKO Round 2 Jomhod Kiatadisak Thailand WMC Championship Sweden
March 19, 2006 Win Decision (5R 3-0) Marco Pique Netherlands Netherlands vs. Thailand
April 5, 2006 Win Decision (Ext. 4R 2-1) Virgil Kalakoda South Africa K-1 MAX Elimination
May 26, 2006 Draw Round 5 Morad Sari France Le Grand Tournoi Paris
June 30, 2006 Win KO R2 Yoshihiro Sato Japan K-1 World MAX Final 2006
June 30, 2006 Win Decision (3-0) Gago Drago Armenia K-1 World MAX Final 2006
June 30, 2006 Win KO R2 Andy Souwer Netherlands K-1 World MAX Final 2006
September 4, 2006 Win KO (0,15 R1) Hiroki Shishido Japan K-1 MAX Champions’ Challenge 2006
November 24, 2006 Win TKO (R2) Ole Baguio Laursen Denmark K-1 World MAX Sweden
February 05, 2007 Win Decision (3-0) Tsogto Shinobu Amara Japan K-1 MAX Japan 2007
March 16, 2007 Win Decision (3-0) Dzhabar Askerov Russia K-1 MAX East Europe 2007
April 4, 2007 Win Decision (3-0) Andy Ologun Nigeria K-1 MAX Japan 2007
May 19, 2007 Draw Round 5 Gevorg Petrosyan Italy K-1 Scandinavia 2007
June 28, 2007 Win Decision (3-0) Nicky Holzken Netherlands K-1 MAX Eliminations 2007
Oct 3, 2007 Loss Decision (3-0) Masato Japan K-1 MAX Finals 2007
Feb 2, 2008 Win Split Dec Yoshihiro Sato Tokyo K-1 MAX Korea 2007
Feb 24, 2008 Win KO (2 rd.) Joon Kim Korea K-1 MAX Korea 2007
April 09, 2008 Win Dec Albert Kraus Tokyo K-1 MAX Final 16
April 26, 2008 Win Dec (split) Faldir Chabhari Amsterdam K-1 MAX GP
July 7, 2008 Loss KO (3rd) Yoshihiro Sato Tokyo K-1 MAX Final 8

 

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]